NORDP 2017 Annual Research Development Conference
Schedule-At-A-Glance
Monday, May 8, 2017
7:30am – 7:00pm |
Registration, Pre-Function Area |
8:00am – 4:00pm |
Research Enterprise Leadership Forum, Centennial Ballroom E (by invitation only; breakfast & lunch will be provided in the room) |
8:00am – 8:30am |
Breakfast (for pre-conference workshop attendees only) |
8:30am – 12:30pm |
Pre-Conference Workshops
|
8:30am – 3:00pm |
Pre-Conference Workshop
|
12:30pm – 1:15pm |
Lunch (for pre-conference workshop attendees only) |
2:00pm – 4:50pm |
Regional Meeting
|
3:00pm – 4:50pm |
Regional Meetings
- Northeast, Pine
- Atlantic, Alder
- Southeast, Cedar
- Great Lakes, Birch
- Midwest/Mountain, Spruce
- Pacific, Aspen
|
5:00pm – 5:45pm |
Welcome Reception |
6:00pm – 7:00pm |
Opening Keynote Address - Timothy Orr, Colorado Shakespeare Festival: "Radical Collaboration and the Art of Aggressively Doing Nothing," Interlocken Ballroom |
7:30pm – 9:30pm |
Networking Dinners (arrangements through Sign-Up Genius) and President's Reception (by invitation only) |
Tuesday, May 9, 2017
7:00am – 5:30pm |
Registration, Pre-Function Area |
7:30am – 8:30am |
NORD Working Group, private dining room across from Interlocken Ballroom |
7:30am – 8:30am |
Continental Breakfast and Roundtable, Interlocken Ballroom |
8:35am – 8:45am |
Opening Remarks: Gretchen L. Kiser, NORDP President, Interlocken Ballroom |
8:45am – 10:00am |
Fireside Chat with Keith Yamamoto, Vice Chancellor for Science and Policy, UCSF and Mary Woolley, President, Research!America: "A Look at D.C.: Challenges and Opportunities in a Time of Dynamic Change," Interlocken Ballroom |
10:00am – 10:15am |
Break |
10:15am – 11:15am |
Concurrent Session 1
- What's Your Story? Helping Faculty Communicate the Value and Impact of Research, Centennial Ballroom E
Presenters
- The Marathon that Feels Like a Sprint: Executing Successful "Grand Challenge" Initiatives, Centennial Ballroom F
Presenters
- Jennifer Lyon Gardner
- Casandra Rauser
- Michelle Popowitz
- Cristin Dorgelo, Former Chief of Staff, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
- Transitioning to Chief Research Officer, Spruce
Presenters
- It Takes Two: Developing Interdisciplinary Collaborations between Educational Organizations and Museums, Fir
Presenters
- Liz Kirby
- Michelle Delaney
- Working With Creatives: Artists in the Interdisciplinary Research Development Process, Pine
Presenters
- Better Together: Joining Forces to Maximize Success, Birch
Presenters
- Brent Burns
- Peggy Sundermeyer
- Kerry Morris
- Eileen Murphy
- Developing Research and Scholarly Activity Infrastructure in an Interdisciplinary Community Medicine Setting, Alder
Presenters
- Heather McIntosh
- Shelly Fowler
- Kent Teague
- Using Business Development Funnels to Stimulate Increases in Research Funding, Cedar
Presenters
- Paul Tuttle
- Saundra Evans
|
11:30am – 1:00pm |
Recognition Lunch and Networking, Interlocken Ballroom |
1:15pm – 2:15pm |
Concurrent Session 2
|
2:15pm – 2:30pm |
Break, Pre-Function Area |
2:30pm – 3:15pm |
General Session: Committee Meeting Overviews |
3:15pm – 4:15pm |
NORDP Committee Meetings
- Member Services Committee, Spruce
- Professional Development Committee, Pine
- Strategic Alliances Committee, Birch
- Mentoring Committee, Cedar
|
4:15pm – 4:30pm |
Poster Set-up and Break, Centennial and Interlocken foyers |
4:30pm – 6:30pm |
Sponsor Demonstrations/Idea Showcase/Reception, Centennial and Interlocken foyers
|
7:00pm |
Networking Dinners (arrangements through Sign-Up Genius) |
Wednesday, May 10, 2017
7:30am – 3:15pm |
Registration, Pre-Function Area |
7:30am – 9:00am |
Continental Breakfast and Meet the Board of Directors Candidates (start 8:00), Interlocken Ballroom |
9:00am – 10:00am |
Plenary: Building Capacity and Resources for Programs that Broaden the Participation of Underrepresented Groups, Interlocken Ballroom |
10:15am – 11:15am |
Concurrent Session 3
|
11:15am – 11:30am |
Break, Pre-Function Area |
11:30am – 12:30pm |
Concurrent Session 4
- Results of the Fall 2016 Research Development Survey, Centennial Ballroom E
Presenters
- Research Development Teaming at Brigham Young University—Achieving Success with Limited Resources Through Strategic Collaborative Activities, Centennial Ballroom F
Presenters
- Conrad Monson
- Kristen Kellems
- Jaynie Mitchell
- Herding Cats and Teaching Them to Fish—New Faculty Development in Grantsmanship at a Mid-sized MSI, Spruce
Presenters
- Nina Exner
- Saundra Evans
- Paul Tuttle
- Pre-award and Post-award Communication Tactics: #SciComm as a Research Development Tool, Fir
Presenters
- Jessica Brassard
- Allison Mills
- Metrics Selection Across the Research Lifecycle, Pine
Presenters
- Holly Falk-Krzesinski
- Andrea Michalek
- Using Social Media to Further Research Development: On Campus, in your Professional Career, and for NORDP, Birch
Presenters
- Karen Fletcher
- Rachel Dresbeck
- Gretchen Kiser
- Michael Thompson
- Federal EPSCoR/IDEA Funding Programs: A Primer, Alder
Presenters
- Fostering Transdisciplinary Research, Cedar
Presenters
- Valerie Imbruce
- Mary Beth Curtain
|
12:45pm – 2:00pm |
Lunch and NORDP Business Meeting, Interlocken Ballroom |
2:15pm – 3:15pm |
Concurrent Session 5
|
|